Musgrave Limited trading as Musgrave Retail Partners Ireland Limited (“Musgrave”, “we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

SCOPE OF PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement (together with our App Terms of Use and any additional terms of use as may be applicable from time to time, together our “Terms”) applies to your use of:

  • Centra mobile application software (the “App”) available for download at Google Play and iTunes, once you have downloaded a copy of the App onto your mobile telephone or handheld device (the “Device”).
  • Any of the services accessible through the App (the “Services”).

This Privacy Statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, the data controller is Musgrave Limited trading as Musgrave Retail Partners Ireland of Ballycurreen, Airport Road, Cork.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us (Submitted information): You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the App or using the Services or by corresponding with us (for example, by email). This includes but is not limited to information you provide when you download or register the App, subscribe to any of our Services, search for an App or Service as well as sharing data via the App’s social media functions, entering a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with an App or our Services. The information you give us may include but is not limited to your name, address, email address and phone number, the Device’s phone number, age, username, password and other registration information and financial and credit card information. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Information we collect about you and your device. Each time you use our App we may automatically collect the following information:
  • technical information, including but not limited to the type of mobile device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your Device’s IMEI number, the MAC address of the Device’s wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the Device), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use, or time zone settings (the “Device Information”);
  • information stored on your Device, including but not limited to contact information, friends lists, login information, photos, videos or other digital content associated with your use of Facebook and/or Twitter or other social media providers, or check ins (the “Content Information”);
  • details of your use of any of our Apps including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access (the “Log Information”).
  • Location information. We may also use GPS technology or other similar positioning technology to determine your current location. Some of our location-enabled Services require your personal data for the feature to work. If you wish to use the particular feature, you will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time by turning off locations services for the App in the settings of your Device.
  • Information we receive from other sources (Third Party Information). We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.
  • Unique application numbers: when you install or uninstall a Service containing a unique application number or when such a Service searches for automatic updates, that number and information about your installation, for example, the type of operating system, may be sent to us.


Cookies

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the App. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the App or browse any of the sites and also allows us to improve the App.

The following cookies may be placed on your device:

 

Name

Type

Info Collected

Duration

login_tab

permanent

identity provider name or identifier

1 day

expected_tab

permanent

identity provider name or identifier. Used for the return experience.

5-year expiration.

welcome_info_name

permanent

Used for the return experience.

5-year expiration.

janrainCaptureTokenRefresh_session

session

stores a value of "session" when the session exists

session

janrainFailedLogins_session

session

stores a value of "session" when the session exists

session

 

janrainSSO_session

session

stores a value of "session" when the session exists

session

welcome_user_info

permanent

display name of user as returned by the identity provider

5-year expiration.

welcome_info

permanent

Used for the return experience.

5-year expiration.

expected_user_input

permanent

Used for the return experience.

5-year expiration.

s_d_social

permanent

Used for the return experience.

1-week expiration.

 

origin_url

permanent

Used for error handling.

5-year expiration.

_accelerator_session_id

session

Used for login processing.

session

federateLimitRefresh

localstorage

"true" value when applicable

 

federateLimitRefresh_Expires         

localstorage

expiration time for federate limit refresh

 

janrainCaptureProfileData

localstorage

uuid, displayName, email

 

janrainCaptureProfileData_Expires

localstorage

1 hour expiration date for profile data

 

janrainCaptureReturnExperienceData

localstorage

uuid, displayName

 

janrainCaptureReturnExperienceData_Expires

localstorage

5 year expiration date for return experience data

 

janrainCaptureToken

localstorage

the capture token

 

janrainCaptureToken_Expires

localstorage

1 hour expiration date for capture token

 

janrainCaptureTokenRefresh

localstorage

time for capture token refresh (set to 10 mins before expiration of token

 

janrainFailedLogins

localstorage

number of failed login attempts

 

janrainLastAuthMethod

localstorage

last login auth method (example socialSignIn)

 

janrainLastAuthMethod_Expires

localstorage

5 year expiration date for last auth method

 

janrainSSOhost<sitedomain>

localstorage

property name

 

janrainSSO_session_id

localstorage

sso session id

 

janrainSSO_session_id_expires

localstorage

expiration date for session id

 

janrainSSO_visited

localstorage

list of sites that they've visited using sso, with XD receiver url

 

janrainSSO_visited_expires

localstorage

expiration date for sso visited

 

 

We may also from time to time use tools to analyse the data collected via the App including, but not limited to, Google Analytics which may include the details below.

__utma Cookie

A persistent cookie - remains on a computer, unless it expires or the cookie cache is cleared. It tracks visitors. Metrics associated with the Google __utma cookie include: first visit (unique visit), last visit (returning visit). This also includes Days and Visits to purchase calculations which afford ecommerce websites with data intelligence around purchasing sales funnels.

 

__utmb Cookie & __utmc Cookie

These cookies work in tandem to calculate visit length. Google __utmb cookie demarks the exact arrival time, then Google __utmc registers the precise exit time of the user.

 

Because __utmb counts entrance visits, it is a session cookie, and expires at the end of the session, e.g. when the user leaves the page. A timestamp of 30 minutes must pass before Google cookie __utmc expires. Given__utmc cannot tell if a browser or website session ends. Therefore, if no new page view is recorded in 30 minutes the cookie is expired. This is a standard 'grace period' in web analytics. Ominture and WebTrends among many others follow the same procedure.

 

  __utmz Cookie

Cookie __utmz monitors the HTTP Referrer and notes where a visitor arrived from, with the referrer siloed into type (Search engine (organic or cpc), direct, social and unaccounted). From the HTTP Referrer the   __utmz Cookie also registers, what keyword generated the visit plus geolocation data. This cookie lasts six months. In tracking terms this Cookie is perhaps the most important as it will tell you about your traffic and help with conversion information such as what source / medium / keyword to attribute for a Goal Conversion.

 

__utmv Cookie

Google __utmv Cookie lasts "forever". It is a persistant cookie. It is used for segmentation, data experimentation and  the __utmv works hand in hand with the   __utmz cookie to improve cookie targeting capabilities.

 

DISCLOSURE and Uses made of YOUR information

Your personal information will be collected, processed and used by Musgrave for the purposes of providing the Services in connection with the App or other purposes as follows:

  • process your registration application,
  • create and maintain accounts
  • calculate and charge for Musgrave services, as appropriate
  • provide customer care services
  • supply any products and services
  • carry out analysis of your personal information, in order develop our relationship with you and/or to develop and personalise the Services,
  • keep you informed about new services, developments, special offers, and any discounts or awards which we believe may be of personal interest to you, or which you may be entitled to.
  • inform you of Musgrave sponsored events
  • inform you of Musgrave promotions
  • carry out market research
  • prevent, detect and investigate fraud, or any other criminal activity
  • investigate improper use of the App;
  • carry out activities necessary to the running of our business, including system testing, network monitoring, staff training, quality control and any legal proceedings
  • carry out any activities or disclosures to comply with any regulatory, government or legal obligations
  • achieve any other lawful purpose, including the sharing with third parties for the above purposes

 

Your personal information will be used by Musgrave only in a manner consistent with the purpose for which we obtained it. Your personal information may also be processed and used by such other organisations on our behalf for the purpose of providing the Services to you.

As stated above, we may disclose your personal information to third parties in order to provide the Services to you in accordance with our App Terms of Use.  This will include the disclosure of your personal information to any company of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.  In addition your personal information may be shared:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Musgrave or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.
  • In order to:

 

 

  • protect the rights, property or safety of Musgrave our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

We may associate any category of information with any other category of information and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this Privacy Statement for as long as it is combined.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with anonymous aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in Meath). We may make use the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Where We store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access the App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share this password with anyone.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data with the appropriate industry compliant procedures and security measures, any input of data is at your own risk.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by un-checking certain boxes on the app. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at centra@musgravegroup.com

The App may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the App or the Services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

Access to information

The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of €6.35 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to Privacy Statement

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Statement in the future will be posted on www.centra.ie/privacy-policy-app and, where appropriate, notified to you when you next start the App or log onto one of the Services Sites. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the App or the Services.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Statement are welcomed and should be addressed to centra@musgravegroup.com